LIFTCHEM-UV Curing Raw Materials, Pharmaceutical Intermediates

Call us now:
86-22-8834 5196
Home News Industry News Photoinitiator Market 2026: Global Supply Landscape, Competitive Structure and Downstream Demand Mix

Industry News

Photoinitiator Market 2026: Global Supply Landscape, Competitive Structure and Downstream Demand Mix

Photoinitiator Market 2026: Global Supply Landscape, Competitive Structure and Downstream Demand Mix

Photoinitiator Market 2026: Global Supply Landscape, Competitive Structure and Downstream Demand Mix

Industry Brief · Specialty Chemicals · Nov 2026 · Data as of Q3 2026

BASF sold its entire photoinitiator business in August 2016 — the Mortara plant in Italy and the Irgacure trademarks and patents included. Yet a large share of market reports still ranks BASF as the global No.1. That single outdated fact says a lot about how opaque this niche has remained, and it is the reason we rebuilt the category from primary sources: listed-company filings, regulatory texts and industry statistics.

Photoinitiators account for only 3–6% of a UV-curing formulation's cost, yet they determine the curing speed and yield of the entire production line. The category is small — roughly RMB 5 billion a year in China — but it sits exactly where three curves intersect: supply-side shakeout, the light-source transition, and value stratification. Here is what the data actually shows.

Key numbers at a glance

59,000 t 52.7% 2.48% 365–405 nm
China 2024 output — the world's largest producer and exporter Output share of China's top three producers Commodity-grade gross margin, vs 60.85% for LCD photoresist grade The narrow bands of UV LED that are re-sorting the whole product mix

1. Product map: six families, six different businesses

Photoinitiators fall into free-radical and cationic types by initiation mechanism; free-radical products account for roughly 73%–75% of global consumption. The real commercial stratification happens within each family: absorption wavelength decides which light source a product can pair with, while solubility and migration behavior decide which end-uses it can enter.

Class / Mechanism Representative grades Absorption Key properties Main battleground
α-Hydroxyketones (Norrish I) 184 / 1173 / 2959 240–330 nm Fast surface cure, non-yellowing; short-wave absorption, poor LED fit Wood clearcoats, plastics coatings
Acylphosphine oxides (Norrish I) TPO / TPO-L / 819 350–420 nm Deep cure, photobleaching; well matched to LED and thick films, but phosphorus feedstock makes costs volatile White coatings, thick films, PCB inks
α-Aminoketones (Norrish I) 907 / 369 / 379 230–320 nm Efficient in pigmented systems when synergized with thioxanthones; low odor Packaging printing inks
Benzophenones (Norrish II) BP / MBF / OMBB 250–350 nm Lowest cost, requires amine synergists; migration issues restrict food-contact use General industrial coatings
Thioxanthones (Norrish II) ITX / DETX 380–420 nm Red-shifted, LED-friendly; visible yellowing, suited to dark systems Pigmented inks, electronics coatings
Iodonium / sulfonium salts (cationic · PAG) 250 / 270 / 290 series Mostly deep UV Oxygen-inhibition free, low shrinkage; expensive, highest technical barrier Semiconductor photoresists, encapsulation

Why the LED transition matters more than any price movement. Mercury lamps are broadband — energy spans 254–436 nm, so almost any initiator catches some of it. UV LEDs emit only four narrow bands (365/385/395/405 nm), so products absorbing below 300 nm, such as 184 and 1173, largely stop working. Formulators are being pushed toward acylphosphine oxide and thioxanthone systems — a formulation-level rebuild that lifts both demand and pricing power for the TPO family at the same time.

2. Market size and price cycle: volumes up, prices just off the bottom

The industry went through a price war in 2022–2023, with China's market size falling back to around RMB 4.6 billion. Recovery began in 2024, driven by environmental substitution and high-end applications:

  • China output: 50,500 t (2022) → 59,000 t (2024), worth RMB 5.15 billion; domestic demand 38,000 t, with the balance going to exports and inventory.
  • China market size: RMB 4.83 billion (2024) → RMB 9.0 billion forecast (2030), a CAGR of 9.3%, with incremental growth coming mainly from premium grades rather than volume.
  • TPO price 2025: RMB 83 → 95/kg (+26.7% YoY); 907 rose to RMB 88/kg (+28%), 184 to RMB 45/kg (+32%).

The 2025 supply shock was an accidental shakeout, not a cycle reversal. Two same-source incidents in Ningxia — the Wokailong shutdown (13,000 t idled over environmental violations) and the April 2025 Yifan Bio explosion, which forced a full park-wide shutdown — plus a fire at a Yangfan New Material subsidiary cut industry supply by 12%–18%. Yet the leading producers themselves state in their filings that the market remains in oversupply. Reading the 2025 spike as an "industry turnaround" is the most common mistake in this category.

Where we are in 2026: the reason for higher prices has changed. H1 2026 prices were driven by feedstock inflation as crude rose, plus panic buying in March–April after the February geopolitical conflict pulled demand forward; meanwhile some competitors' idled capacity came back online. The 2026 recovery rests more on cost-push and mix improvement than on demand expansion.

3. Global supply landscape: two systems, not one market

The global market splits cleanly into two layers. The upper layer is the "formulation solutions" system, selling product portfolios and regulatory support; the lower layer is the "single-product-at-scale" system, selling cost and delivery.

Upper layer — formulation solution providers

  • IGM Resins (Netherlands, Astorg-backed) is the world's largest photoinitiator supplier, with the Omnirad / Omnipol / Omnicat / Esacure brand matrix. It took over BASF's entire photoinitiator business in 2016 and produces in the Netherlands, Italy (Mortara) and China (Haimen, Anqing — design capacity 12,000 t/y).
  • Arkema (Sartomer) and allnex pursue a bundled "resin + monomer + initiator" route, locking in the whole formulation.
  • Rahn, Adeka and Double Bond (Taiwan, China) build barriers in specific categories and regional markets.

Lower layer — single products at scale

Nominal capacity of major producers within China (t/y, incl. under construction and idled):

Producer Capacity (t/y) Note
Jiuri New Material (688199.SH) 23,000 (+3,000 under construction) World's largest by output; full line of 20+ products
Qiangli New Material (300429.SZ) 17,000 (+6,000 under construction) Few Chinese company spanning PCB, LCD and semiconductor photoresist grades
Wokailong 13,000 (idled) Environmental violations; idled but not yet cleared from the market
IGM Resins (Anqing site) 12,000 Global capacity higher incl. Italy and Haimen sites
Yangfan New Material (300637.SZ) 8,000 Global share leader in 907; export-heavy
Gurun Technology n.a. Unlisted; cationic and niche specialty types

Regionally, Asia-Pacific accounts for over 60% of global consumption and capacity, with China at the core; virtually all new global capacity lands in China. Europe is the strictest regulatory market — low-migration and food-contact requirements emerge there first, then spill over into global standards. North America and Japan concentrate on high-purity grades for semiconductor, medical and high-end electronics.

4. China's four players: four survival strategies

Company Capacity (10k t/y) 2024 output (10k t) Latest operations (2025–2026 H1) Strategic focus
Jiuri New Material 2.30 1.99 H1 2026 revenue RMB 867M (+21.6%), net profit RMB 43M — returned to profit; photoinitiators 77.5% of revenue, overseas 37.9% Full-category scale + upstream benzoic-acid integration; investing in photoresists and photosensitizers
Qiangli New Material 1.70 0.73 FY2025 revenue RMB 989M (+7.1%), net loss RMB 127M (narrowed 29.9%); photoresist-grade products 42.6% of revenue, R&D intensity 10.0% Exiting the commodity price war to focus on PSPI and semiconductor photoresist PAG
Yangfan New Material 0.80 0.40 2025 subsidiary fire forced a production halt for rectification, capping capacity Single-product champion via 907 and the ITX series
Gurun Technology n.a. n.a. Unlisted, capacity not disclosed Differentiation in cationic and niche categories

One caution when reading the table: don't judge competitiveness by capacity ranking. Jiuri's 23,000 t of capacity produced 19,900 t — 87% utilization; Qiangli's 17,000 t produced 7,300 t — just 43%. The gap isn't orders; Qiangli reserves capacity for photoresist customers with longer qualification cycles. Behind these two utilization numbers sit two entirely different business models.

An easily overlooked policy variable: in H1 2026, certain photoinitiator products had their VAT export rebates cancelled. For an industry where overseas revenue approaches 40%, this directly erodes export price competitiveness and will accelerate the exit of low-end capacity.

5. Downstream demand: coatings and inks feed the industry; growth comes from elsewhere

The demand mix is highly concentrated: UV coatings above 40% and UV inks above 25% — together nearly 70%. Both are mature and growing steadily; the real increment sits in electronics, 3D printing and semiconductor lithography.

  • UV coatings (40%+) — wood, plastics, automotive, construction. Driven by low-VOCs policy and solvent-borne substitution; steady but no longer fast (wood coatings named "the most sluggish" in 2026 filings).
  • UV inks (25%+) — packaging, labels, inkjet. Short runs and print-on-demand are pulling competition back from "price" to "formulation": low viscosity, low odor, low migration.
  • Adhesives (≈15%) — electronics assembly, optical bonding, medical.
  • Electronics / PCB (≈11%) — solder-mask inks, photoresists. AI compute and automotive electronics are pushing PCB toward high density and high frequency — the strongest growth source of 2025–2026, and the highest-margin battleground.
  • Others (≈8%) — 3D printing (global vat photopolymerization grew from USD 4.86B in 2020 to USD 8.93B in 2024), optical fiber, dental, composites.

Note: indicative China-market split based on public statistics and industry structure; not precise measured values.

6. The value chain: same chemistry, 24× difference in gross margin

The clearest picture of this industry's structure comes from the product-level disclosure in Qiangli New Material's FY2025 annual report:

Product line Gross margin Share of revenue
Commodity photoinitiators 2.48% RMB 266M · 26.8% of total
PCB photoresist grade 37.14% RMB 184M · 18.6% of total
Semiconductor photoresist grade 41.74% RMB 66M · 6.7% of total
LCD photoresist grade 60.85% RMB 172M · 17.4% of total

Note the contrast: the largest revenue line — commodity photoinitiators — contributes almost zero gross profit, while LCD photoresist-grade products at just 17.4% of revenue contribute over 40% of gross profit. This maps the industry's three-tier value distribution:

  • Commodity (184 / 1173 / BP): mature synthesis, low entry barriers — Chinese overcapacity, homogeneous price war, single-digit margins.
  • Functional (TPO / 819 / 907 / ITX): phosphorus and heterocycle synthesis capability, purity control, deep binding to downstream formulations — capacity concentrated in few players, 20%–40% margins.
  • Electronic / photoresist grade (PAG / high-purity PI): metal-ion and particle control, 2–3 year customer qualification, co-development — few global players, 40%–60% margins.

The conclusion is blunt: the way out for China's photoinitiator industry is not "building another production line" but "getting the same line's products onto photoresist customers' qualification lists." Capacity takes a year to build; qualification takes three.

7. Five directions for the next three to five years

  1. LED-ization: from lamp swap to formulation rebuild. Mercury lamps exit under policy and cost pressure; UV LED's narrow-band output favors broad TPO / 819 / ITX portfolios, not sheer capacity.
  2. Low migration: tightening EU limits for food-contact materials are squeezing small-molecule benzophenone types; low-migration, high-molecular-weight initiators have shifted from selling point to entry ticket.
  3. Cationic & PAG: roughly 25%–27% of global volume; the only track where Chinese companies can raise share and margin simultaneously, given low domestic substitution and high qualification barriers.
  4. Supply shakeout: from accident-driven to policy-driven. China's CR5 concentration has risen from ~31% (2020) to ~48% (2025) as compliance costs push small capacity out permanently.
  5. Trade pattern: from "export-rebate subsidized" to "localized" — rebate cancellations and tariff friction are pushing leading companies to build capacity and technical service closer to customers in Southeast Asia and Europe.

Reverse variables worth watching: electron-beam (EB) curing needs no initiator in some thick-film and packaging scenarios; and commodity capacity is still expanding — the preconditions for price war have not disappeared. The recovery will be structural, not across the board.

This industry in three sentences

  1. A market of modest size and extreme structural depth. Global output value is barely in the billions of USD, yet it spans four industry chains, with gross margins differing by an order of magnitude between layers.
  2. China has won the capacity race; it has not won pricing power. 59,000 t of output and 52.7% top-three concentration show the scale problem is solved; a 2.48% commodity gross margin shows the value problem remains untouched.
  3. The next round will be decided by formulation capability, not capacity. That is why companies like IGM have held the premium tier for so long — what they sell was never just chemicals.

If you have any market issues or product requirements, please feel free to contact LIFTCHEM for communication.

Photoinitiators · Functional monomers · Specialty chemicals — supply and technical discussion welcome.

Data sources

Industry totals and capacity: Radiation Curing Committee of the China Photosensitive Society; Zhiyan Consulting. Prices: Baichuan Yingfu monitoring (Jul–Aug 2025 ex-works). Company financials: Jiuri New Material (688199.SH) 2025/2026 interim reports; Qiangli New Material (300429.SZ) FY2025 annual report product-level disclosure; Yangfan New Material (300637.SZ) public announcements. International landscape: BASF press release, Aug 11, 2016 — "BASF divests global photoinitiator business to IGM Resins"; IGM Resins website. Third-party market-research figures that contradict each other (e.g., listing BASF — divested in 2016 — as global No.1) were excluded.

This article is compiled from public information for industry exchange only; it is not investment advice. All company figures come from public disclosures; historical data does not guarantee future performance.